florida law dog bites another dog
[…] I Found One Of My Animals Being Attacked By Another Dog And I Killed That Dog. They can be held liable regardless of any vicious propensity, or lack thereof. According to Florida state law, a dog’s owner can be held liable for biting another person if the dog is in a public place, or the victim is lawfully in a private place. If you or your child have been bitten or otherwise injured by a dog, seek immediate medical attention and contact a personal injury lawyer … This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. Section 767.04 of the Florida Statutes makes it clear that “the owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.” In Florida dog bite cases, a lawsuit must ordinarily be filed in the Florida court system within four years of the date on which the plaintiff sustained the dog bite injury. Florida Dog Bite Laws In Florida, if a dog bites a person or another pet, the owner is held strictly liable.