florida law dog bites another dog
[…] Please reference the Terms of Use and the Supplemental Terms for specific information related to your state. Florida is a “strict liability” state for dog bite injuries. Dog bite laws vary by state and often are confusing combinations of the "one bite" rule and county ordinances, state law, and case law. Do Not Sell My Personal Information, Whether you're a Florida dog owner, or you've been bitten or otherwise harmed by someone else's dog, laws related to, including the property of the owner of the dog, Section 767.04 specifically states that the dog owner is "liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.". A Florida dog owner has at least three potential defenses to a dog bite claim: Florida's dog bite law requires an injured person to be "lawfully" in the place where the bite occurred in order to recover damages.