florida law dog bites another dog
[…] Overview of Florida dog bite law “Strict Liability” for Florida Dog Bite Law. If you try to file your lawsuit after the four-year deadline has passed, the court will almost certainly dismiss it, unless the circumstances call for a rare extension of the filing deadline. These Florida statutes outline the state's dog provisions, which mainly cover dangerous dog/dog bite laws. The dog may become fearful of other dogs and the owner may become tense every time another dog approaches. Am I Legally Responsible If My Dog Bites Someone? Section 767.04 specifically states that the dog owner is "liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.". Get started on recovering for damages for the dog bite today by having a personal injury attorney in Florida review your case. The email address cannot be subscribed.